Scottish Heritage Golf Trail

Scottish Heritage Golf Trail: Historic Courses, Coast & Culture

Explore Scotland’s legendary golf coast over 226 miles (364 km), linking historic courses, coastal scenery, cultural stops and world-famous golfing places from Edinburgh to St Andrews, Carnoustie and Gleneagles.

The Old Course at St Andrews on the Scottish Heritage Golf Trail
Digital guideOnline access
£9.99One-off purchase
226 miles364 km route
3 days–2 weeksFlexible pacing
12 monthsGuide access
10 golf clubs9 destinations

What this guide is

Historic golf, coast and culture in one flexible trail

Explore Scotland’s legendary golf coast over 226 miles (364 km), visiting 9 destinations and 10 historic golf clubs across East Lothian, Fife and Perth & Kinross.

  • Follow in the footsteps of Old Tom Morris and James Braid on iconic fairways.
  • Play or visit world-famous courses including St Andrews, Carnoustie and Gleneagles.
  • Enjoy a flexible golf itinerary from a long weekend to a two-week Scottish road trip.

How the route works

A golf trail with three strong touring landscapes

This is not only a list of courses. The route connects historic golf with coast, culture, harbour villages, countryside and scenic driving between rounds.

1Edinburgh & East Lothian — capital gateway, historic clubs and classic coastal links.
2Fife & St Andrews — Old Course heritage, harbours, villages and famous golf landscapes.
3Perth & Kinross — parkland courses, countryside estates and the Gleneagles finale.

Is this guide right for you?

Perfect for golfers, companions and scenic touring

Use it for a golf-focused holiday, a heritage-led road trip, or a mixed itinerary with courses, towns, coast and culture.

GolfersCouplesFriendsHeritage loversCoastal touringHotels & inns3 days to 2 weeksScenic road trips

Why this route works

Historic fairways, coastal roads and Scottish culture

The trail works because the golf is woven into the landscape. Between the courses are harbours, university towns, castles, museums, inns, countryside roads and coastal views.

You can make it a serious golf trip, a slower touring holiday with occasional rounds, or a companion-friendly itinerary where golf sits alongside local history and scenery.

World-famous courses and historic club stories

East Lothian links and sweeping sea views

Fife villages, harbours and warm Scottish hospitality

Parkland golf, estates and countryside in Perthshire

What you’ll experience

Along the Scottish Heritage Golf Trail

The guide links golf heritage with practical touring, scenic stops and places to enjoy between rounds.

Edinburgh — Scotland’s capital and gateway to the trail

East Lothian links at Royal Musselburgh, Gullane and North Berwick

St Andrews, the Old Course and nearby golf heritage

Carnoustie’s championship challenge

Gleneagles and its three championship courses

Fife’s villages, harbours, inns and coastal character

Perth & Kinross parkland courses and countryside charm

Braid & Morris designs shaped by natural Scottish landscapes

How long you need

Choose your own pace

The trail can be condensed into a golf-focused long weekend or expanded into a slower Scottish touring holiday.

3 days

Focus on Edinburgh, East Lothian and St Andrews for a compact golf-and-coast break.

5–7 days

Include Fife villages, Carnoustie, Gleneagles and more relaxed touring between rounds.

8–10 days

Add cultural stops, harbour villages, scenic detours and time to linger in St Andrews.

2 weeks

Travel slowly, play more courses, add rest days and shape the trip around weather and tee times.

Inside your guide

What this guide gives you

A practical, flexible route system for combining historic golf with coast, towns, attractions and scenic road-trip planning.

Digital road trip guide planning screen shown on mobile
Digital road trip guide experience screen shown on mobile

This is not just a golf-course list. The guide helps you build a coherent Scottish Heritage Golf Trail around tee times, scenic stops, nearby heritage, coastal villages and flexible overnight planning.

Route chapters
Historic golf clubs
Planning maps
Destination notes
Scenic stops
Local highlights
Flexible pacing
Mobile-friendly access

Trail highlights

Scottish Heritage Golf Trail highlights

From St Andrews and Carnoustie to Gleneagles, Fife’s villages and East Lothian’s coast, these are the places and themes that shape the journey.

Golf heritage near Edinburgh
Capital gateway

Edinburgh

Scotland’s capital and gateway to the trail, with the Royal Burgess Golfing Society dating from 1735.

Coastal golf course in Scotland
Links coast

East Lothian

Classic coastal links at Royal Musselburgh, Gullane and North Berwick, with sweeping sea views.

The Old Course at St Andrews
Home of golf

St Andrews

Walk the hallowed turf of the Old Course and visit nearby golf heritage attractions.

Historic Scottish links golf course
Championship test

Carnoustie

A world-famous championship challenge with a reputation for testing even the best players.

Gleneagles golf resort landscape
Resort golf

Gleneagles

A luxurious resort with three championship courses and a history of hosting major golf events.

Fife golf landscape near coastal villages
Harbours & inns

Fife’s Villages

Picturesque harbours, cosy inns and warm Scottish hospitality between rounds.

Perthshire golf course scenery
Parkland charm

Perth & Kinross

Rolling parkland courses set among historic estates and countryside scenery.

Historic golf course fairway
Golf pioneers

Braid & Morris Designs

Discover timeless layouts and natural landscapes shaped by James Braid and Old Tom Morris.

Scotland road trip inspiration

Useful Scotland planning articles

Extra Scotland road trip ideas to help you extend or adapt the Heritage Golf Trail.

Scottish Heritage Golf Trail FAQs

Planning your golf road trip

How long is the Scottish Heritage Golf Trail?

The guide covers a flexible route of approximately 226 miles (364 km), linking 9 destinations and 10 historic golf clubs across East Lothian, Fife and Perth & Kinross.

Do I have to play every course?

No. The guide is designed flexibly, so you can play selected courses, visit historic golf places, or combine golf with scenic road-trip stops, harbours, towns and attractions.

How many days do you need?

You can shape the trail into a 3-day golf-focused break, a 5–7 day itinerary, or a slower two-week Scottish touring holiday.

Does the route include St Andrews and Gleneagles?

Yes. The trail includes St Andrews and the Old Course area, Carnoustie and Gleneagles, alongside other historic clubs and scenic Scottish stops.

The Old Course at St Andrews on a Scottish golf road trip

Plan your Scottish Heritage Golf Trail

Follow historic fairways, coastal links, Fife villages and classic Scottish scenery with one flexible digital guide.

Buy the Scottish Heritage Golf Trail — £9.99

Home > Road Trip Guides > Scottish Heritage Golf Trail

Our thanks to VisitScotland in their support for creating this guide and for the use of the images.